Terms and Conditions of Use Using Hello Switzerland

By using the website www.helloswitzerland.ch or the corresponding smart phone app (the Website), you agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use (Terms & Conditions). We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms & Conditions at any time. You should check these Terms & Conditions periodically for changes. By using the Website once we have posted any changes to these Terms & Conditions, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them.

 

1.         Scope

These Terms & Conditions apply to your use of the Website which is owned or operated by Hello Switzerland AG (Hello Switzerland), as well as to every service and feature offered on this Website, including but not limited to the published articles covering life in Switzerland, the directory with points of interest, the event calendar, discussion forums (Forums) and the showroom for uploading and advertisement of products.

 

2.         Restrictions on Use of Materials

Unless otherwise specified, we grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use and display this Website and the materials provided hereon for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you fully comply with the provisions of these Terms & Conditions. You acknowledge that this Website contains information, software, photos, video, text, graphics, music, sounds, creative suggestions, messages, comments, feedback, ideas, notes, drawings, articles and other materials (collectively, Content) that are protected by copyrights and|or other proprietary rights, and that these rights are valid and protected. All Content is copyrighted under applicable copyright laws, including Swiss copyright laws (and, if applicable, similar laws in other jurisdictions), and we own a copyright in the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such Content. All trademarks appearing on this Website are trademarks of their respective owners. "Hello Switzerland" is the trade name and the registered trademark and servicemark of Hello Switzerland. Our commercial partners such as advertisers and sponsors, and other third parties may have further proprietary rights in the Content which they publish on this Website. You may not, in particular, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works of, or in any way exploit, any of the Content, in whole or in part. When Content is downloaded to your computer, you do not obtain any ownership in such Content. Modification of the Content or use of the Content for any other purpose than the use of this Website, including, but not limited to, use of any Content in printed form or on any other website or networked computer environment is strictly prohibited unless you receive our prior written consent.

 

3.         Becoming a Registered User

You do not have to become a registered user to use this Website. However, if you do not register, some of the services and features offered on this Website will not be available to you. We do not charge you for becoming a registered user of our Website, but some services or features are only available to you against payment of a fee (see below, 4.). You must register in accordance with instructions that you will find on this Website to participate in, and to contribute to, any Forum or to use certain other services or features of our Website.

If you chose to become a registered user of our Website, you agree to provide us with true, accurate and complete information about yourself, and to maintain and promptly update such data and to keep it accurate. You also consent to your data being used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

4.         Becoming a Commercial Partner

If you wish to become a commercial partner, you are free to subscribe to the corresponding services and features offered on our Website you wish to use. For these services and features, the fees specified when subscribing to the individual services and features will apply.

 

5.         Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. All personal data that we collect from you will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You should review our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these Terms & Conditions by this reference, and you confirm that when using this Website, you consent to your personal data being used and processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

 

6.         Newsletters and other Mailings

We promise not to contact you without your approval. If you have given us your approval, we may send out newsletters and other mailings, for direct marketing or other purposes, via e-mail, text message (SMS) and other means to our registered users and commercial partners who subscribed to those services.

 

7.         Conduct Guidelines

You acknowledge that all Content posted, emailed, or otherwise transmitted to or on this Website, in particular user profile information, ratings of points of interests and comments in Forums (collectively, the Postings), are the sole responsibility of the person who made such Postings. This means that you are entirely responsible for all Postings that you post, email or otherwise transmit to this Website. We do not control the Postings posted, emailed or otherwise transmitted on our Website by others and, as such, we do not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Postings. Although we promote the present conduct guidelines for the users of our Website (as described below), you understand that by using this Website, you may be exposed to Postings that are offensive or objectionable. Under no circumstances will we be liable in any way for any Postings (other than for Content developed by us), including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any Postings, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Postings posted, emailed or otherwise transmitted to or through this Website.

You agree not to use this Website (including any services or features offered on this Website) to:

(a)        Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any Postings or other materials that are unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortuous, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable (in our sole discretion);

(b)        Impersonate any person or entity, including, but not limited to, any user of this Website, a director, officer, employee, shareholder, agent or representative of Hello Switzerland, or our affiliates, or any other person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with Hello Switzerland, or our affiliates or any other person or entity;

(c)        Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any Postings or other materials that are not your own, or that you do not have a right to upload, post, email or otherwise transmit under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as insider information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements);

(d)        Upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any Postings or other materials that contain software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of this Website or any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;

(e)        Intentionally or unintentionally violate any applicable national, cantonal or international law, including, but not limited to, any regulations having the force of law.

(f)         Stalk or otherwise harass another user of this Website;

(g)        Solicit, collect or post personal data or attempt to solicit, collect or post personal data about other users of the Website (including user names or passwords) or about any other third party; or

(h)        Access or attempt to access another user's account without his or her consent.

 

8.         Right to Use your Postings

You grant us and our successors and assign a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive right and license, including the right to sublicense, to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, communicate to the public, perform and display any Postings you have made available at your own choice or at our request, worldwide and|or to incorporate the Postings in other works in any form, for the full term of any copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual and property rights that may exist in such Submissions , for any purpose, commercial, advertising or otherwise, without giving you any right to compensation. 

You warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights in or to your Postings and that each person depicted in any images, photos and|or videos contained in your Postings (if any) has consented to the use of such images, photos and|or videos in accordance with the above license.

 

9.         Password and User Account Security

If you are a registered user of this Website, you are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and user account information. You agree to notify us immediately in the event of any known or suspected unauthorized use of your user account, or any known or suspected breach of security, including loss, theft, or unauthorized disclosure of your or anyone else's password. You are entirely responsible for any and all activities which occur under your user account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your user account or any other breach of security known to you.

 

10.       Cancellation of User Account

If you do not comply with these Terms & Conditions at any time, we reserve the right to suspend or deactivate your user account without prior notice or liability.

 

11.       Disclaimers of Warranties

We do not guarantee any accuracy, availability, functionality or freedom from viruses of this Website. In our sole discretion and without prior notice or liability, we may discontinue, modify or alter any aspect of the Website, including, but not limited to, (i) restricting the time the Website is available, (ii) restricting the amount of use permitted, and (iii) restricting or terminating any user's right to use the Website.

These Terms & Conditions apply only to this Website, and do not extend to the websites of any other person or entity. We may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other websites, or contents such as advertisements. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites, and do not endorse (and are not responsible or liable for) any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such websites. You further acknowledge and agree that, under no circumstances, will we be held responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage that is caused or alleged to have been caused to you in connection with your use of, or reliance on, any content, advertisements, products or other resources available on any other website (regardless of whether we directly or indirectly link to such content, advertisements, products or other resources). You should direct any concerns with respect to any other website to that website's administrator or webmaster.

Further, we do not provide any guarantees of any kind with regard to any contents and materials on this Website.

 

12.       Limitation of Liability

Any liability by Hello Switzerland, or any of our affiliates is hereby excluded to the extent such exclusion is permitted by law.

 

13.       Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, hold harmless and, at our option, defend Hello Switzerland, or any of our affiliates, and our and their officers, directors, employees, stockholders, agents and representatives from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and|or costs (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorney fees and expenses) arising from your improper use of this Website, your violation of these Terms & Conditions, or your infringement, or the infringement or use by any other user of your account, of any intellectual property or other right of any person or entity.

 

14.       Governing Law and Choice of Forum

These Terms & Conditions are governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland. To the extent a choice of forum is permissible, the courts of Zurich 1 are exclusively competent for any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with these Terms & Conditions or in connection with the use of this Website.

 

15.       General Provisions

If any provision of these Terms & Conditions shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from these terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. 

We may assign our rights and obligations under these Terms & Conditions. These Terms & Conditions will inure to the benefit of our successors, assigns and licensees. 

The failure of either party to insist upon or enforce the strict performance of the other party with respect to any provision of these Terms & Conditions, or to exercise any right under the Terms & Conditions, will not be construed as a waiver or relinquishment to any extent of such party's right to assert or rely upon any such provision or right in that or any other instance.   

 

Privacy Policy What information we collect, why we collect it, how we use and protect it, and the choices you have.

Your privacy and the security of your personal information are very important to us. We want you to be as comfortable as possible visiting our Website and using our services and features.

This Privacy Policy governs the website www.helloswitzerland.ch and the corresponding smartphone app (the Website). It explains how we collect information about you on our Website, how we process, use and protect that information, and the choices you have concerning the use of that information.

General

This version of our Privacy Policy takes effect on 25 May 2018.

If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or privacy, please contact us at info@helloswitzerland.ch.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. By using our Website or any of our services and features that we provide on our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or post in any public forum (e.g., comments on articles, comments posted in a forum, etc.) or through the visibility settings of your profile, or for the privacy practices of websites that are operated or owned by third parties.

Hello Switzerland AG, a limited liability company of Switzerland (company number CHE-431.770.478), is the operator of the website www.helloswitzerland.ch and therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of information about you and the compatibility of that data processing with Swiss law.

That means that we observe the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesgesetzes über den Datenschutz DSG), the Federal Data Protection Act (Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (Fernmeldegesetzes FMG) and, if applicable, other data protection provisions, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (EU-GDPR).

To know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it, please note the information below.


1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of information about you

a. when you visit www.helloswitzerland.ch
When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every form of access in a log file. The following data will be collected without your intervention and stored by us until its automatic deletion no later than twelve months after your visit:

• the IP address of the computer making the access request
• the date and time of your visit
• the name and URL of the retrieved file
• the website from where the access request was made
• the operating system of your computer and the browser you use
• the country from which you accessed our website and the language settings in your browser
• the name of your internet access provider

The collection and processing of this information is for the purpose of enabling the use of our website (establishment of connection), to ensure the long-term security and stability of the system, to optimize our website, and for internal statistical purposes. It is our legitimate interest to process this information in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.

In particular, a visitor’s IP address will be used to record the country where the website visitor is located and, if available, to provide a pre-set language preference for the website.

Furthermore, in case of attacks on the network infrastructure of www.helloswitzerland.ch, the IP address will be evaluated to help us understand from where the attacks may have originated.

In addition, when you visit our website we use so-called pixels and cookies to display personalized advertising and to use web analytics services. Further details can be found below in sections 2, 6 and 7 of this Privacy Policy.

b. when using our contact form or our live-chat function
When you visit our website, you have the option to use a contact form to contact us. Entering the following personal data is mandatory:

• Title
• First and Last Name
• E-mail address
• Country

We will mark the mandatory entries. Not providing this information may hinder the provision of our services. Other information is optional and does not affect the use of our website.

We only use this data to answer your contact request as best as possible and in a personalised way. Processing your contact request is in our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time - for contact details see section 11 below.

c. when registering for our e-mail newsletter
You can subscribe to our e-mail newsletter on our website. This requires a registration. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided:

• Title
• First and Last Name
• E-mail address

The above data is necessary for data processing. In addition, you can voluntarily provide additional data (for example, your country of residence). We process this data exclusively to personalise the information and offers you will receive and to better align our newsletter with your interests.

By registering, you give us your consent to process your information such that we can send you our regular e-mail newsletter to the address you give us - as well as for the statistical evaluation of your user activity and the optimisation of the newsletter. This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical implementation of advertising activities and we are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (see section 3 below).

At the beginning or end of each e-mail newsletter you will find a link where you can unsubscribe at any time. As part of the deregistration you can voluntarily inform us of the reason for the subscription. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted. Any further processing will only be done anonymously in order to optimise our newsletter.
We would like to point out that we perform data analysis in the context of mailing out the newsletter – this is explained in section 9.

d. When you subscribe to our free print magazine Hello Switzerland Magazine
On our website, you can subscribe to our print magazine, Hello Switzerland Magazine. This requires a registration. As part of the registration, the following data must be provided:

• Title
• First and Last Name
• Postal address
• E-mail address
• Telephone number

The above data is necessary for data processing. In addition, you can voluntarily provide additional data (for example, your country of residence, your native language). We process this information exclusively to personalise the information and offers you will receive and to better align it with your interests.

By registering, you give us your consent to the processing of the specified information so that we can regularly mail the magazine to the postal address specified by you. This includes statistical evaluation of whether the relevant Swiss postal provider was able to deliver the magazine to you at the address you provided.

This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of the specified information in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical implementation of activities related to the mailing of the printed magazine, and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (see section 3 below).

On our website and in every copy of the printed magazine, you will find an email address and telephone number that you can contact to unsubscribe at any time. As part of the deregistration you can voluntarily inform us of the reason for the subscription. After unsubscribing your personal data will be deleted.

e. when contracting, ordering or consulting with third parties
On our website there are various ways for you to place orders or enter into contracts, as well as to request informational materials or other services. In almost every case, the corresponding services are provided by our network of business partners, who are third parties to Hello Switzerland AG.

For example, you can use the Hello Switzerland website to request a price quotation or order a relocation service from the relocation company Packimpex. If you were to do this, we would share your relevant information with Packimpex AG, a third-party.

You will be informed accordingly if we will be forwarding your information to our partners. Depending on the service, various information will be collected in this context. This will be information such as:

• Salutation and / or company
• First and Last Name
• Address (street, house number, zip code, city, country)
• Further contact details (e-mail address, telephone number)
• Possibly credit card information
• Possibly further personal data (nationality, Swiss residence permit type, amongst others)

We will mark the mandatory items. Not providing this information may hinder the provision of the ordering/contracting service. Other information is optional and does not affect the use of our website.

The information you enter is either collected directly by the relevant provider or forwarded to us. In such cases, the data protection regulations of the respective provider apply to further processing of the data.

The legal basis for the processing of the aforementioned data lies in the fulfillment of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b EU-GDPR.

f. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
We occasionally operate contests, promotions, surveys and similar activities.

If you choose to participate, the following data must be provided:

• Title
• First and Last Name
• E-mail address

The above information is necessary for data processing. Depending on the circumstances, further information, for example your address or your country of residence, may also be necessary. We process this data exclusively to personalise any information and offers you may agree to receive, and to better align it with your interests.

When you participate, you give us your consent to the processing of that information for the purpose which we will clearly declare, as well as for the statistical evaluation of user behavior and the optimisation of the newsletter. In many cases, you will typically also have the option of providing consent to receive marketing information about related products and services from us or clearly declared third parties.

This consent constitutes our legal basis for the processing of your information in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR. Where you give us permission to do so, we will forward your information to our partners. You will be informed accordingly and you will always have a choice.

We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical implementation of advertising activities and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (see section 3 below).

g. On registration as a registered website user or a website commercial partner 
Because Hello Switzerland is a community website, when you register as a registered website user or as a website commercial partner, and sign in using this user account, you will access website features that are not available to unregistered users. These features include posting content on the Hello Switzerland website and seeing content that other registered users have posted. 

If you decide to become a registered user or a commercial partner, we will also collect identifiable information from you. When signing up as a registered user, you will choose a sign-in nickname (mandatory) and optionally upload a profile photo. This limited information will be visible to all other registered users, and you cannot change these settings.

Because Hello Switzerland is a community website, you have the option to share details of your personal profile with other registered users. To this end you will be asked to fill out a form with your name, e-mail address, phone number, gender, profile picture, date of birth, spoken languages, nationality, residence information, relationship status, employment information, etc. This information is optional and not required to use our website. You have full control over its visibility.

The details that you can choose to add to your personal profile (name, nationality, etc.,) are optional, as mentioned above. The profile section is split into separate blocks of information (personal information, background, about, job, contact information, private). The default setting of this information is public, which means that it is visible to all other registered users if you submit it. However, you can very easily adjust these visibility settings to private, and the selected block(s) will then not be visible to other registered users.

You will also be able to check boxes to make choices regarding the way Hello Switzerland or its partners and appointed service providers may contact you (e-mail, text message (SMS), etc.). This consent constitutes a legal basis for the processing of your information in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical implementation of advertising activities and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (see section 3 below).

2. Use of your information for advertising purposes


a. To create pseudonymised usage profiles
In order to provide you with personalised services and information on our website (sometimes referred to as ‘on-site targeting’), we use and analyse the information we collect about you when you visit the website. If necessary, so-called cookies may also be used in this regard (see section 6 below). The analysis of your user activity can lead to the creation of a so-called usage profile. A merge of the usage data only takes place with pseudonymous personal data, and never with non-pseudonymous personal data.

To enable personalised marketing in social networks, we embed a so-called Remarketing Pixel from Facebook and Twitter on the website. If you have an account with one of the social networks involved in this and are logged in there at the time of the web-page visit, this pixel links the page visit to your account. To block this connection, log out of your account before visiting the website.  You can adjust further advertising-related settings in your user profile of the respective social networks.

We base the creation of pseudonymised user profiles for advertising and analysis purposes on a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. This applies to all data processing operations listed here under section 2. The legitimate interest is in direct marketing and analysis of the use of our website.

b. Re-Targeting
We use re-targeting technologies on the website. Your user behavior will be analysed on our website in order to be able to offer you customised advertising on partner websites. Your user behavior is recorded as a pseudonym.

Most re-targeting technologies use cookies (see section 6 below).

This website uses Google AdWords Remarketing and Doubleclick by Google, services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), to display ads based on the use of previously visited websites. Google uses the so-called DoubleClick cookie, which allows it to recognise your browser when you visit other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. See section 10 below concerning transfers of personal data to the United States.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in relation to the advertisements to be displayed, compiling reports on website activity and advertisements for the website operators, and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. However, Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.

We also use Google Tag Manager to manage usage-based advertising services. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookie-free domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. Rather, the tool is responsible for triggering other tags that may collect data. If you have opted out or undertaken a deactivation at the domain or cookie level, then this will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

You can prevent re-targeting at any time by rejecting or deactivating the relevant cookies in the menu bar of your web browser - see section 6 below. You can also request an opt-out of the advertising and re-targeting tools mentioned above via the Digital Advertising Alliance website at http://optout.aboutads.info

d. Twitter Analytics
For statistical purposes, we use the conversion tracking pixel from Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter") on our website. The pixel allows us to track behavior of users who have been redirected to our site by clicking on a Twitter ad. The purpose of this process is to evaluate the effectiveness of Twitter advertisements for statistical and market research purposes, thereby helping to optimize future advertising efforts.

The data collected does not allow us to make any conclusion as to the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Twitter, so that a connection to the profile of each user is possible and Twitter can use the data for its own advertising purposes. This data may enable Twitter and its affiliates to display advertisements on and off the Twitter platform. For these same purposes, a cookie may also be stored and retrieved on the computers of users.

3. Disclosure of data to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information if you have expressly provided consent, if a legal obligation exists, or if it is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claims arising from the relationship between you and Hello Switzerland.
In addition, we will share your information with third parties if this is required to provide the services you request and/or to analyze your user activity.

If this is necessary for the purposes stated in the first sentence of this section, the disclosure may also be made abroad. Where the website contains links to third-party websites, after clicking on these links Hello Switzerland will no longer have any influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by third parties and assumes no responsibility for it.

4. Transfer of personal data abroad

Hello Switzerland is entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (appointed service providers) abroad if this is necessary for the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. These providers are obliged to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that of Switzerland or Europe, we will ensure that at all times the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or in the EU.

5. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the information that we store about you against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with developments in technology.

You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share the computer with others.

We also take corporate privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

6. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor are personal data of the user transmitted to us by these cookies.

For example, we use cookies to better tailor information, offers and advertising to your individual interests. Their use does not mean that we receive new personal information about you as an online visitor. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a note always appears when you receive a new cookie.

Disabling cookies may mean that you can not use all features of our website.

7. Tracking Tools

On our website we use various so-called tracking tools. These tracking tools will monitor your browsing behavior on our website. This monitoring is undertaken for the purpose of continuous optimisation and needs-based design of our website. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files stored on your computer ("cookies") are used.

8. Social Media Plug-Ins

The website uses the social media plug-ins described below.
If these plug-ins are activated, your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you access our website. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by the social network directly to your browser and incorporated by your browser into the website.

Further information can be found in the respective privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter and Google.

a. Social Plug-ins from Facebook
On this website, social plug-ins from Facebook are used to make our website more personal. For this we use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button, as well as the Page Plug-in. This is an offering of the US company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

By integrating the plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can attribute the visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by pressing the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and tailor-made Facebook pages. For these purposes, Facebook uses usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website in relation to the advertisements displayed on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of Facebook.
If you do not want Facebook to attribute the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.
Please refer to Facebook's privacy policy for the purpose and scope of the data collection, further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

b. Social Plug-ins from Twitter
On our website plug-ins are integrated into the short message network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The Twitter plug-ins (tweet button) can be recognised by the Twitter logo on our site.

If you have activated social plug-ins, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter "tweet button" while logged in to your Twitter account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter's privacy policy.

If you do not want Twitter to attribute your visit to our pages, please log out of your Twitter account.

c. Social Plug-ins from Google Plus
Our site uses the "+1" button from the Google Plus social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The button is recognizable by the sign "+1" on a white or colored background.

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a button, your browser, if you have activated social plug-ins, establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the "+1" button will be sent by Google directly to your browser and incorporated into the website by Google. We therefore have no control over the amount of data Google collects from the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected unless the button is clicked. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for members who are logged in.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to collect information about you from our website and associate it with your membership data stored on Google, you must log out of Google Plus prior to visiting our website.

9. Evaluation of newsletter use

To send our newsletter, we use third party email marketing services. Our newsletter contains a so-called Web Beacon (counting pixel, tracking pixel) or similar technical means. A web beacon is a 1x1 pixel, non-visible graphic that is related to the user ID of each newsletter subscriber.

The use of this Web Beacon enables the evaluation of whether the emails carrying our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behavior of the newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content and structure of the newsletter. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter with the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter.

To stop tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.

10. Information about data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out to users resident or domiciled in Switzerland that in the US there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA.

This is done on the basis of the pursued objective without any differentiation, limitation or exception and without an objective criterion that would limit the US authorities' access to the data and its subsequent use to the kind of specific, strictly limited purposes that would justify the intervention or accessing the data.

Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available for the persons concerned from Switzerland which allow them to obtain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their rectification or deletion, nor is there effective judicial protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly inform all website users about this legal and factual situation so that you can make an informed decision when consenting to the use of your data.

For users residing in EU Member States, please note that, from the point of view of the European Union, the US does not have sufficient data protection levels, amongst other reasons due to the issues mentioned above in this section.

To the extent that we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook and Twitter) are located in the US, we will either be governed by contractual arrangements with these companies or by securing certification of these companies under the EU-US Privacy Shield to ensure that your data is protected at a reasonable level by our partners.

11. Right to Information, Correction, Deletion and Limitation of Processing; Right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data that we store about you free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory storage obligation or an authorisation requirement that allows us to process the data. In addition, according to Articles 18 and 21 EU-GDPR, you have the right to demand a restriction of data processing and to oppose data processing.

You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we can also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the above purposes via the e-mail address info@helloswitzerland.ch. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests.

You can also tell us what to do with your information after you die by giving us instructions.

12. Storage of data

We only store personal information for as long as it is necessary

• to use the above tracking, advertising and analysis services within the scope of our legitimate interest;
• to carry out, to the extent specified above, services that you have requested or to which you have given your consent (for example, to newsletter pursuant to paragraphs 1 and 9);
• to comply with our legal obligations.

Contract data is kept longer by us, as this is required by statutory storage requirements. Retention requirements that oblige us to keep data arise from accounting and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, contracts and accounting documents must be kept for up to 10 years or, for users resident in France, for up to 5 years. As far as we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting purposes and for tax purposes.

13. Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

If you live in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or privacy, please contact us at info@helloswitzerland.ch.
Featured Partners Thanks to all supporting partners of Hello Switzerland